CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:351 F82927

Mr. Raul Palazuelos
7239 SW 159th Ave.
Miami, Fl 33193-2926

RE: The tariff classification of yarn waste from Venezuela

Dear Mr. Palazuelos:

In your letter received February 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You had submitted a sample of yarn waste which you termed “estopa”. You state that it is used to apply waxes and cleaning compounds to automobiles. You state that this yarn waste will be imported in sacks weighing approximately 25 kg. each.

The applicable subheading for the yarn waste will be 5202.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton waste, yarn waste (including thread waste). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division